You drop the own-damage cover of an omnium policy when its premium exceeds what the insurer can reasonably expect to pay you. For the reference Golf that happens in year 7: €474 of premium against €431 of expected payout, even if every at-fault accident were a total loss.
The calculation fits in one table.
When should you drop full omnium, year by year?
The cover that repairs your own car when you are at fault costs €474 a year. That is the gap between full omnium (€1,135) and mini-omnium (€661) on the public grid surveyed on 26 January 2026. Its value, meanwhile, falls every month. The table sets the two against each other for the grid's VW Golf, at €33,193 list price including VAT, with depreciation of 1 % a month after a six-month waiting period and a €500 excess.
| Year of ownership | Average insured value | Payout net of excess | €474 as % of value | Maximum expected payout | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | €25,227 | €24,727 | 1.9 % | €1,212 | Keep |
| 4 | €21,244 | €20,744 | 2.2 % | €1,016 | Keep |
| 5 | €17,260 | €16,760 | 2.7 % | €821 | Keep |
| 6 | €13,277 | €12,777 | 3.6 % | €626 | Keep, raise the excess |
| 7 | €9,294 | €8,794 | 5.1 % | €431 | Drop if the loss is absorbable |
| 8 | €5,311 | €4,811 | 8.9 % | €236 | Drop |
The maximum expected payout multiplies the net payout by 4.90 %, the 2023 frequency of liability claims per passenger car according to Assuralia, the Belgian insurers' federation. It assumes that every at-fault accident destroys the car. It is a ceiling, not a forecast.
The ceiling drops below the premium in year 7, and the reversal is mechanical: the premium stays flat, the value melts, and 4.90 % of a shrinking sum eventually becomes worth less than €474. On a realistic claim of €3,000 gross (a calculation assumption, not a statistic), the expected payout is €122 a year, 3.9 times less than the premium, from the very first year. No insurance returns on average what it costs. You keep it for the rare loss you cannot absorb, and it is that loss, not the average, that decides.
Why drop only the own-damage cover?
Because it is the only one that detaches cleanly. Dropping the whole omnium saves €782 (€1,135 minus liability-only at €353), but €308 of that pays for theft, fire, glass breakage and natural events: risks that do not depend on your driving and that hit a ten-year-old car too.
Moving to mini-omnium therefore saves €474, or 41.8 % of the premium, and keeps the €308 of protection against what you do not control. In principle the bonus-malus degree on the Belgian 0 to 22 scale is tied to liability and does not move because you remove this cover. Our article on mini-omnium or full omnium details what each formula covers.
Full omnium or liability-only on an old car?
Mini-omnium costs €308 more than liability-only, and the 5 to 7 % rule applies to that amount. At 7 % the threshold is €4,400 of value; at 5 %, €6,160.
| Car value | €308 as % of value | Defensible cover |
|---|---|---|
| €12,000 | 2.6 % | Mini-omnium |
| €6,160 | 5.0 % | Mini-omnium, watch it |
| €4,400 | 7.0 % | Borderline |
| €3,000 | 10.3 % | Liability-only, unless theft risk is high |
For the reference Golf, the average insured value in year 8 is €5,311, or 5.8 %: liability-only becomes debatable from year 9.
Market value or insured value: which one does the insurer pay?
The lower of the two, in practice. The contract sets either an agreed value that decreases along a schedule, or an expert valuation on the date of the loss; the insurer never pays more than the car is worth, excess deducted. Our articles on total loss and depreciation deductions show how that value is worked out.
How much should you set aside once the cover is gone?
€474 a year in a separate savings account: that is the price of self-insurance. The risk sits in the early years, before the reserve grows.
| Years without the cover | Reserve built | Probability of at least one at-fault claim |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | €474 | 4.9 % |
| 3 | €1,422 | 14.0 % |
| 5 | €2,370 | 22.2 % |
| 8 | €3,792 | 33.1 % |
| 10 | €4,740 | 39.5 % |
A €2,500 net claim (€3,000 minus the €500 excess) takes 5.3 years of reserve. Over those 5.3 years, the probability of suffering it is about 23 %, roughly one chance in four or five. The 4.90 % figure is a portfolio average: a driver with no claim in five years, like our reference profile, sits more likely below it.
What should you do in your situation?
| Situation | Maximum loss without the cover | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Car under 4 years old, or financed | €20,000 and more | Keep full omnium |
| Year 5 or 6, reserve under €3,000 | €12,800 to €16,800 | Keep, raise the excess |
| Year 7, €8,000 loss absorbable | €8,800 | Move to mini-omnium |
| Year 8 or value under €5,500 | €4,800 | Mini-omnium |
| Value under €4,400 | under €4,000 | Liability-only, to discuss |
In which cases should you keep omnium after seven years?
Four cases reverse the calculation, and they share one feature: the loss is no longer bearable.
- A loan or lease is still running, and the outstanding balance exceeds the car's value.
- The car is essential for work and no replacement vehicle is planned.
- It is parked on the street in an area where vandalism is frequent and your contract's own-damage cover includes that item.
- You have little savings and a loss of €8,000 would force you to borrow.
In the other cases, the €474 a year saving, set aside, covers the real risk faster than you would expect.
Method, reference profile and sources
Premiums come from the public grids of Mon-Assurance-Auto (Yago S.A., broker licensed by the FSMA, the Belgian financial services and markets authority, no. 114863), surveyed on 26 January 2026 and consulted on 14 October 2026: liability-only €353, mini-omnium €661, full omnium €1,135, averages across nine insurers. The grid profile is a woman born in 1968, at the lowest bonus-malus degree, with a VW Golf Diesel 85 kW at €33,193 including VAT, in Walloon Brabant, under 10,000 km a year. It differs from this site's reference profile (35 years old, Golf 1.5 TSI, Flemish Brabant, no claim for five years): only the gaps between formulas transfer, not the absolute amounts.
The insured value is an in-house calculation: depreciation of 1 % a month after a six-month waiting period, no modelled floor, average value for each year, €500 excess. The 4.90 % frequency comes from the Assuralia study of 2023 liability claims (4.86 % in 2022). The €3,000 claim is an assumption. The legal framework is the law of 4 April 2014 on insurance, and Wikifin explains how omnium works. Displayed premiums include the premium tax on insurance, raised to 9.6 % on 1 July 2026.
This site compares and calculates. It does not sell insurance, is not an intermediary and gives no individual recommendation: speak to your insurer or a broker licensed by the FSMA. In a dispute, the Insurance Ombudsman acts free of charge, and the Bureau de Tarification remains the fallback for a driver with no liability cover. No link is affiliated.
In short
Full omnium is not an all-or-nothing choice: the own-damage cover alone costs €474 a year and stops being justified around year 7, when a 4.90 % claim frequency no longer repays the premium. Keep mini-omnium as long as the car is worth more than €4,400. Price your car in the simulator, line up the formulas in the comparison tool and check the ranking of the best car insurers. For the renewal itself, the article on the renewal notice shows where to act.
Garanties & formules comparator
Compare all garanties & formules side by side.
Compare now →
Frequently asked questions
Damien décortique le marché belge de l'assurance auto depuis plus de dix ans. Ancien gestionnaire de sinistres en compagnie, devenu analyste indépendant, il lit les conditions générales ligne par ligne, compare les primes réelles de AG, Ethias, KBC, Belfius, P&V ou Corona Direct, et teste les simulateurs du marché. Sa conviction : beaucoup de Belges surpaient leur prime ou découvrent une exclusion le jour du sinistre, faute d'avoir comparé les garanties. Sur ce site, il traduit le jargon des contrats (RC, omnium, franchise, bonus-malus) en conseils concrets, chiffrés et sans lien commercial caché.
