At 18, third-party liability (RC) insurance for a driver with no malus costs €850 a year. At 40 it costs €350. That 58.8% fall is not down to age alone: the claims record outweighs the years, and no age grid says so in its first line.
The RC curve: €850 at 18, €350 at 36
It drops fast, then flattens. This is the grid the broker Yago publishes for a compact saloon, driver with no malus.
| Age bracket | RC only | Mini-omnium | Full omnium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18-25 | €850 | €1,250 | €2,100 |
| 26-35 | €480 | €750 | €1,400 |
| 36-50 | €350 | €550 | €1,100 |
| 60 and over | €380 | €580 | €1,150 |
Profile: compact saloon, driver with no malus, indicative annual amounts. Source: Yago grid, page dated 18 March 2026, consulted 4 November 2026. The source gives no exact survey date. Omnium is the Belgian name for own-damage cover; mini-omnium is its partial version.
Between the first and third rows, RC loses 58.8% and full omnium 47.6%. Omnium falls less because it also depends on the car's value, which does not get younger with its driver.
One cross-check is reassuring. This site's reference profile (35 years old, Golf 1.5 TSI, Flemish Brabant, no claim in five years) showed €353 of RC and €1,135 of full omnium on the Mon-Assurance-Auto grids surveyed on 26 January 2026. Against the €350 and €1,100 of the 36-50 bracket, the gap is 0.9% in RC and 3.2% in omnium, between two independent sources.
Touring gives the same order of magnitude without a table: up to €1,000-1,200 of RC for 18-25s, €300-700 for experienced drivers with no claim (article by Touring CarSelect published 18 March 2025, updated 10 July 2025).
At what age does car insurance really start to fall?
From 30, and the fall continues to 50 across the three ages surveyed. The per-vehicle estimates Yago publishes for two insurers in March 2026 let us measure it to the percentage point.
| Vehicle | Insurer | Age 30 | Age 40 | Age 50 | Fall 30 to 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VW Golf 72 kW | Baloise | €679 | €548 | €486 | -28.4% |
| VW Golf 72 kW | Vivium | €702 | €586 | €532 | -24.2% |
| Fiat 500 51 kW | Baloise | €632 | €511 | €454 | -28.2% |
| Fiat 500 51 kW | Vivium | €603 | €504 | €459 | -23.9% |
| BMW 5 Series 130 kW | Baloise | €740 | €597 | €529 | -28.5% |
| BMW 5 Series 130 kW | Vivium | €828 | €688 | €624 | -24.6% |
Source: Yago per-vehicle estimates, March 2026, consulted 4 November 2026. The source does not state the formula; the order of magnitude matches RC.
Look at the last column. At Baloise the fall is 28.2% to 28.5% whatever the car, which points to an age coefficient applied as a percentage, identical for a city car and a saloon. At Vivium it ranges from 23.9% to 24.6%. Each insurer has its own curve, but it hardly depends on the model.
The 30-to-40 step removes 19.1% to 19.3% at Baloise. The 40-to-50 step removes only 11.2% to 11.4%. The further on you go, the less each year pays.
Does a malus weigh more than age?
Yes, by a wide margin from 26 on. The same Yago grid publishes the "malus" column, so two effects can be compared in euros.
| Age bracket | RC, no malus | RC, with malus | Malus surcharge | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-25 | €850 | €1,600 | +€750 | ×1.88 |
| 26-35 | €480 | €950 | +€470 | ×1.98 |
| 36-50 | €350 | €800 | +€450 | ×2.29 |
| 60 and over | €380 | €850 | +€470 | ×2.24 |
Same profile and source as the first table, surveyed 4 November 2026.
Moving from the 26-35 bracket to 36-50 removes €130 of RC (-27.1%). A malus adds €450 at 36-50, 3.5 times as much. The ratio between the malus premium and the clean premium climbs with age, from ×1.88 to ×2.29: the lower the base premium, the more a malus weighs in proportion.
And here is the comparison that stings. A malus-burdened 40-year-old pays €800 of RC. A clean 18-25 driver pays €850. Fifty euros apart. Same story for omnium: €1,900 for the first, €2,100 for the second.
The objection is serious: at 18 the malus costs even more, €750 on top. But the effect of age fades by itself with the years, whereas a malus is paid for several years running on the 0-22 scale. The cumulative surcharge after an at-fault claim is detailed in the article on the cost of an at-fault claim, and the level mechanism in our bonus-malus guide.
What does starting at 18 cost over a career?
€5,300 more RC over 33 years. The calculation is deliberately simple: a claim-free driver who stays in each bracket for its full length.
| Period | Years | Annual RC premium | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18-25 | 8 | €850 | €6,800 |
| 26-35 | 10 | €480 | €4,800 |
| 36-50 | 15 | €350 | €5,250 |
| Total over 33 years | 33 | €16,850 | |
| Same period at the age-36 rate | 33 | €350 | €11,550 |
| Entry surcharge | €5,300 (+45.9%) |
Assumptions: amounts from the Yago grid (compact saloon, no malus, consulted 4 November 2026), constant premium within each bracket, no indexation, taxes not added. In-house calculation.
The surcharge is an illustration, not a forecast: premiums move every year and nobody stays thirty-three years in one box. It still gives the scale. On full omnium the same method gives €47,300 against €36,300 at the age-36 rate, an €11,000 gap.
An at-fault claim, for its part, costs €535 of surcharge over five years on the reference profile. The young driver is therefore paying mostly for time passing. The levers to shorten that period are priced in young driver insurance.
Does the premium rise after 60?
A little, and far less than people say. From 36-50 to 60 and over, RC goes from €350 to €380: €30 more, or 8.6%. Full omnium goes from €1,100 to €1,150, €50 and 4.5%.
For comparison, the age-related rise after 60 is 6.7% of what a malus adds at 36-50 (€30 against €450). The conditions specific to seniors are covered in the article on senior driver insurance.
Why don't two insurers follow the same curve?
Because an age coefficient is a commercial choice. The per-vehicle table shows it: the gap between Vivium and Baloise changes sign depending on age and car.
- At 30, on a Golf, Vivium is 3.4% dearer (€702 against €679).
- At 30, on a Fiat 500, Vivium is 4.6% cheaper (€603 against €632).
- At 50, on a BMW 5 Series, Vivium is 18% dearer (€624 against €529).
- At 50, on a Fiat 500, the gap shrinks to 1.1% (€459 against €454).
Source: Yago estimates, March 2026, consulted 4 November 2026.
Practical conclusion: the ranking of insurers changes with the driver's age and the vehicle. A quote obtained at 30 therefore does not hold for the renegotiation at 40, and comparing every two or three years is not excessive. The head-to-head of these two companies is in Baloise or Vivium.
Five mistakes that distort an age-based premium
These grids need careful reading, and the list of traps is short.
- Comparing a net premium with a tax-included one. If the grid's €350 is net, the actual debit reaches €446.08 with the 27.45% of taxes and levies in force since 1 July 2026, detailed in the article on insurance premium tax.
- Ignoring the vehicle. The Yago grid applies to a compact saloon. A more powerful car shifts the whole column.
- Believing age is a public scale. Insurers set their own coefficients; only the list of permitted criteria is framed by the law of 4 April 2014 on insurance.
- Forgetting how long the licence has been held. A 40-year-old who has just passed their test does not pay an experienced 40-year-old's premium.
- Trusting a single quote. Between insurers, €216 separates the cheapest from the dearest in RC on the reference profile (Mon-Assurance-Auto grids, 26 January 2026).
Method, profile and sources
The amounts by age bracket (€850, €480, €350, €380 in RC; €1,250, €750, €550, €580 in mini-omnium; €2,100, €1,400, €1,100, €1,150 in full omnium, with their malus equivalents) come from the estimate grid of Yago, a licensed broker, for a compact saloon. The page is dated 18 March 2026 and was consulted on 4 November 2026; the source gives neither the exact survey date nor whether the amounts include taxes. The per-vehicle estimates for Baloise and Vivium come from the same page and are dated March 2026. All percentages, the career bill and the malus comparison are in-house calculations from those amounts. The site's reference profile (35 years old, Golf 1.5 TSI, Flemish Brabant, no claim in five years) is used as a cross-check against the Mon-Assurance-Auto grids (Yago S.A., FSMA 114863; the FSMA is Belgium's financial services regulator) surveyed on 26 January 2026. Only gaps and ratios carry over from one profile to another.
The 27.45% of taxes and levies on RC is the rate established in our dedicated article. The general framework of compulsory motor insurance is presented by the FPS Economy. Intermediaries are supervised by the FSMA. For a dispute over a premium or a refusal, the Insurance Ombudsman has jurisdiction; if no insurer will accept a driver, the Bureau de Tarification (the last-resort tariff bureau) sets a premium. The Common Guarantee Fund compensates victims of an uninsured or unidentified driver.
This site compares and calculates. It does not sell insurance, is not an intermediary and gives no individual recommendation: contact your insurer or a broker licensed by the FSMA. No link is an affiliate link, and no insurer pays for its presence here.

In summary
RC for a driver with no malus goes from €850 at 18-25 to €350 between 36 and 50, then climbs to €380 after 60. A malus weighs far more than age, and starting at 18 costs €5,300 more over 33 years. Run a premium simulation, put offers side by side in the comparison tool, then see the best car insurance ranking. For the full hierarchy of factors, see the premium calculation.

Prix & primes comparator
Compare all prix & primes side by side.
Compare now →
Frequently asked questions
Damien décortique le marché belge de l'assurance auto depuis plus de dix ans. Ancien gestionnaire de sinistres en compagnie, devenu analyste indépendant, il lit les conditions générales ligne par ligne, compare les primes réelles de AG, Ethias, KBC, Belfius, P&V ou Corona Direct, et teste les simulateurs du marché. Sa conviction : beaucoup de Belges surpaient leur prime ou découvrent une exclusion le jour du sinistre, faute d'avoir comparé les garanties. Sur ce site, il traduit le jargon des contrats (RC, omnium, franchise, bonus-malus) en conseils concrets, chiffrés et sans lien commercial caché.
